Tangible and intangible benefits include:
[…] The following excerpts are from a memorandum entitled "Telephonic Oath-giving by NC Notaries".
"Position of the Department
It is the position of the Department of the Secretary of State that a North Carolina notary public must comply with the provisions of G.S. §10B-20(a), in accordance with the definitions in G.S. §10-B(3). A notary may not perform a notarial act if those requirements are not followed. Appearance of a witness by telephone does not comply with the definition of "personal appearance and appear in person before a notary" found in G.S. §10B-3(16); "personal appearance and appear in person before a notary" are defined as "an individual and a notary are in close physical proximity to one another so that they may freely see and communicate with one another and exchange records back and forth during the notarization process" (emphasis added). A notary may not, therefore, perform a notarial act by administering an oath to a person telephonically."
"A WORD OF CAUTION: A notary is committing a CRIME when administering an oath without the person appearing in person before them (G.S. §10B-60(c)(1)).